Summary of currency movements and volatilities Friday, October 9 2026, 17:30 EST DST (2026-10-09 21:30 UTC)

  % share of depreciated currencies  
Currency 1 Day 3 Months 1 Year 3 Years Mean volatility
Australian dollar79.372.489.765.56.77
Brazilian real86.296.6100.044.812.40
British pound58.641.451.762.15.77
Canadian dollar10.351.748.320.75.89
Chilean peso3.40.037.913.812.27
Chinese yuan renminbi55.286.296.669.05.61
Czech koruna69.027.620.755.26.17
Danish krone65.534.524.148.35.83
Euro44.831.027.651.75.60
Hong Kong dollar27.662.155.227.65.85
Hungarian forint93.110.375.986.29.88
Indian rupee48.344.83.43.46.32
Indonesian rupiah44.882.86.96.96.68
Israeli shekel96.637.993.1100.09.07
Japanese yen17.293.134.517.28.04
Malaysian ringgit34.558.672.496.66.07
Mexican peso3.46.965.527.68.68
New Zealand dollar72.424.141.410.36.49
Norwegian krone58.689.782.889.77.38
Polish zloty31.020.710.382.86.90
Saudi riyal48.365.562.127.65.93
Singapore dollar37.979.369.058.65.14
South African rand96.648.379.393.19.09
South Korean won10.3100.086.237.98.05
Swedish krona72.413.813.879.37.18
Swiss franc75.917.231.072.46.83
Taiwan new dollar31.075.917.241.46.44
Thai baht86.255.244.875.96.41
Turkish lira17.23.40.00.06.13
US dollar20.765.558.631.05.94

Page updated: 2026-10-09 19:10 EST DST (2026-10-09 23:10 UTC)